AK24043822

Location: Cantwell
Type: Driving in Violation of Instruction Permit and Permitting an Unauthorized Person to Drive

Dispatch Text:

On 05/10/2024 at approximately 2130 hours AST observed 2 vehicles traveling at over 100 mph near Mile 228 Parks Highway.  Both vehicles were stopped.  One of the vehicles was occupied by a juvenile with only an instructional permit and no licensed driver in the vehicle.  Investigation determined Thelma Evan, age 66 of Fairbanks permitted the juvenile to drive.  The juvenile was issued a misdemeanor summons for Driving in Violation of an Instruction Permit and a speeding ticket.  Thelma was issued a misdemeanor summons for Permitting an Unauthorized Person to Drive.  The other driver which was going over 100 mph was also issued a speeding citation.  

Posted on 5/11/2024 12:50:02 AM by DPS\dwbozman