AK24044186

Location: Mat-Su
Type: DV-Sexual Assault/MIW 3

Dispatch Text:

On May 12, 2024, at 9:27am, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a sexual assault in the Mat-Su Valley. South-Central Major Crimes Unit assumed case responsibility and investigation. On May 13, 2024, Joel Dingman, a 53-year-old male from Palmer, was arrested for Sexual Assault in the Second Degree and multiple counts of Misconduct Involving Weapons in the Third Degree. South Central Major Crimes Unit was assisted by AST Patrol, AST SWAT, Special Crimes Investigation Unit, and Child Abuse Investigation Unit.

Posted on 5/14/2024 8:37:03 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation