AK24044282

Location: Chickaloon
Type: MVC - Damage

Dispatch Text:

On 5.12.24, at approximately 1540 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a single motorcycle accident at mile 87 of the Glenn Highway in Chickaloon. An investigation revealed that Myungho Song, age 58, of Anchorage, was driving a Suzuki GSX-S 750 motorcycle north on the Glenn Highway when his bike slid out. Song was tossed from the motorcycle down a steep embankment approximately 50 feet. Song was transported to Mat Su Regional via Life Med for minor injuries. Song was wearing his helmet. 

Posted on 5/13/2024 8:12:11 AM by DPS\makessler