AK24044530

Location: Nome
Type: Big Game Guiding in Unauthorized Area

Dispatch Text:

On May 10, 2024, AWT Bethel began an investigation into big game guiding occurring in GMU 22. The investigation revealed registered guide-outfitter Krist Zwerneman, age 56 of Choteau, Montana, was the contracting guide on three brown bear hunts. The hunts occurred in Guide Use Areas (GUA) 22-04 and 22-05, in the spring of 2024. Zwerneman's GUA authorization for the areas had expired in 2023. On May 22, 2024, Zwerneman was issued three citations for guiding in an unauthorized guide use area. Arraignment was set for May 31, 2024, in the Nome Court.

Posted on 5/22/2024 11:13:44 AM by DPS\dcbrooks

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers