AK24044966

Location: Haines
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On May 14, 2024, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers were requested to assist with a welfare check for an adult female in Haines. Troopers determined that the female had departed from Letnikoff Cove in a boat. DPS HELO 5 responded and began searching for the female, and an AWT vessel from Haines began searching from the water. HELO 5 and the AWT patrol boat located her vessel at Twin Cove; however, she was not in the immediate area. The Haines SAR Team was requested to respond and assist in the search. DPS HELO 5 continued to search from the air. HELO 5 located the female 1.2 miles away from her vessel with minor injuries. She was transported back to Haines for medical treatment.

The Alaska Wildlife Troopers encourage all Alaskans who are going out on the water or into the backcountry to leave a float plan or wilderness trip plan with a trusted friend or family member that includes information about where they are going and when they will return. 

Posted on 5/15/2024 1:44:34 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers