The following is a greeting given in one of the 20 indigenous languages recognized by the State of Alaska.

Ade’ ndadz dengit’a?
(Deg Xinag)
"Hello, how are you?"

View a Daily Dispatch

AK24045038

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Violate DVPO, Assault 4, Criminal Mischief 5

Dispatch Text:

On 5-14-24 at approximately 1348 hours, Delta Junction AST received a report of a disturbance near Jack Warren Rd. It was reported Summer Baysinger, age 21 of Delta Junction, was at a residence causing a disturbance and in violation of a protective order. AST responded and contacted Summer. Investigation led to Summer being arrested for Violating a DVPO, Assault 4, and Criminal Mischief 5. A past assault was reported by Summer during the investigation which led to her being transported to FMH and that investigation is ongoing. Summer was remanded to FCC. 

Posted on 5/14/2024 4:59:36 PM by DPS\cihudson