AK24045125

Location: Willow
Type: MVC

Dispatch Text:

On 05/14/24 at 1800 hours, AST responded to Willow-Fishhook Road at the railroad crossing for the report of an MVC. Investigation revealed a maintenance truck on the tracks failed to activate the RR tracks stop arm lights and failed to yield to an oncoming 1994 silver Jeep Cherokee resulting in the vehicles colliding. No serious injuries were reported, and the vehicles were removed from the tracks within a few minutes of the incident.

Posted on 5/14/2024 10:24:54 PM by DPS\lephillips