AK24045130

Location: Ninilchik
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On May 14, 2024, at 6:07 pm, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a motor vehicle collision at Oil Well Road and the Sterling Highway in Ninilchik. A preliminary investigation revealed that 87-year-old Ninilchik resident Birch Allen was operating an ATV while attempting to cross the Sterling Highway onto Oil Well Road when an adult male driving a pickup truck struck the ATV while turning from Oil Well Road onto the Sterling Highway. Allen was transported to a Kenai Peninsula area hospital. However, she succumbed to the injuries sustained in the collision. No other injuries were reported to Troopers. Next of kin have been notified. The pickup truck driver was cited for failure to exercise due care. The investigation into the incident is ongoing. 

Posted on 5/16/2024 10:16:17 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment