AK24045194

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Interfering with a Report of Domestic Violence, Criminal Mischief in the 5th Degree DV

Dispatch Text:

On 05/14/2024 at about 2140 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a disturbance at a residence near mile 11 of the North Tongass Highway.  Investigation revealed that Vernon Kennedy, age 34 of Ketchikan broke a family members property and prevented them from reporting a Domestic Violence (DV) Crime.  The loss of damaged property is $200.00.  Kennedy was arrested and remanded to Ketchikan Correctional Center with No Bail.  

Posted on 5/15/2024 2:02:16 AM by DPS\jpbeaudoin

Posting Section: A Detachment