AK24045263

Location: Anchorage
Type: Arrest Warrant - Child Pornography

Dispatch Text:

On 08/23/24, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation Technical Crime Unit, along with the US Department of Homeland Security Investigations (HSI) contact Seth Herrera (age 34) of Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson.  Herrera was arrested on an outstanding felony federal arrest warrant for the charges of one count of transportation of child pornography, one count of receipt of child pornography and one count of possession of child pornography.  This stems from an investigation by HSI and ABI from July 2024 into Herrera.  Herrera was remanded to the Anchorage Correction Center with no bail.

Posted on 8/27/2024 7:35:49 AM by DPS\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation