AK24045385

Location: Nikiski
Type: Driving Under the Influence/Refusal to provide a Breath Sample

Dispatch Text:

On 5/15/24 at 1326 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a newer SUV for speeding on Island Lake near Ainsworth in Nikiski. Investigation revealed the driver, Benjamin Conner Knighten, age 35 of Anchorage, was impaired by alcoholic beverages. Knighten was arrested for DUI and transported to Wildwood pretrial where he refused to provide a breath sample. Knighten was remanded on charges of DUI (2nd) and Refusal with a $2,000 bail. 

Posted on 5/15/2024 8:55:49 PM by DPS\rtennis

Posting Section: A Detachment