AK24045490

Location: Wasilla
Type: Improper Use of Plates

Dispatch Text:

On 05/15/2024 at approximately 1626 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a tan Ford pickup near Seldon Road in Wasilla. The driver was identified as Amy Jacobsen, age 45 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed the plate displayed on the vehicle belonged to a different vehicle and Jacobsen admitted to displaying it. Jacobsen was issued a criminal summons to appear in court and was released on scene. 

Posted on 5/15/2024 5:25:14 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol