AK24045546

Location: Ekuk
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

Update: June 28, 2024. On June 22, 2024, Alaska Wildlife Troopers utilizing state aircraft recovered a body near Point Protection on the Nushagak Peninsula that had been reported by a commercial fisherman. Due to the condition of the remains, the body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for positive identification. On June 28, 2024, the remains were positively identified as 36-year-old Carl Nunn of Dillingham. Next of kin has been notified.

Update: On May 25, 2024, at 4:00am, Alaska State Troopers recovered the body of Rachelle Johnson along the tideline near Clark’s Point. The body was located while AST was conducting aerial searches of the area.  The body is being sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Next of kin has been notified. Carl Nunn has not been located.

On May 15th, 2024, at 6:55pm, Alaska State Troopers were notified of a skiff upside down on the shore of Ekuk beach. Investigation revealed Rachelle Johnson had borrowed the skiff on Monday and left Dillingham with Carl Nunn. Johnson had not given a planned return date and has not been reachable by phone. AST conducted an aerial search over Nushagak Point, Clark’s Point, and Ekuk and no leads were observed. AST reached out to local community members in Ekuk as well as the surrounding villages requesting assistance to determine if Rachelle and Carl were safe. At this time no one has reported seeing either party. A Missing Person’s bulletin has been issued for Rachelle Johnson and Carl Nunn.

Posted on 5/23/2024 9:08:54 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment