AK24046233

Location: Kwethluk
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On May 17, 2024, at around 1:00 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report from Kwethluk that a boat had become stuck on a sandbar and was unable to free itself. At 9:08 am, Troopers responded in an AWT boat and were able to locate the stranded boaters. Due to the low water levels, they were unable to reach the stranded boat. Two volunteers from Bethel SAR were able to reach the stranded boaters and at 12:04 pm the boaters were safely recovered with no injuries. AST would like to thank AWT and Bethel SAR for their assistance.

Posted on 5/20/2024 2:59:44 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment