AK24046480

Location: Illiamna
Type: Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

On May 17th, 2024 at 9:30 PM, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an upside down aircraft in Six Mile Lake near Nondalton. A search team located Dave Hedgers, age 58, and Aaron Fryar, age 45, deceased in the aircraft. The cause of the crash is unknown at this time. Next of kin has been notified. The bodies are being sent to the State Medical Examiners Office. The FAA and NTSB have been notified of the incident.

*This release has been updated to reflect the correct spelling of Aaron Fryar's last name

Posted on 5/18/2024 12:57:25 PM by SOA\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment