AK24046710

Location: Marshall
Type: Officer Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 5/22 2:00 pm: The Alaska State Trooper who discharged their firearm is identified as:

  • Trooper Christopher Green, a 16-year veteran of the Alaska State Troopers currently assigned to Saint Mary’s post

The investigation into the shooting is active and ongoing, and once completed, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions.

ORIGINAL: On May 18, 2024, at around 2:00 pm, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence in Marshall after receiving reports that an 18-year-old female was armed with a handgun and threatening to kill herself. Troopers and Marshall Tribal Police Officers located the female at a residence and while they were attempting to speak with her, she produced a handgun. Due to the female’s actions an Alaska State Trooper discharged their handgun as officers were exiting the residence. A short time later the female exited the residence and was detained. No Troopers, citizens, or the female that was brandishing the firearm were injured during the incident.

The Alaska State Troopers Western Alaska Major Crimes Unit responded to the scene and assumed case responsibility. They will conduct a thorough investigation into the shooting. Once their investigation is complete it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions. After it is independently reviewed, an administrative investigation will be conducted to determine if any DPS or State of Alaska policies were violated during the incident.

The Trooper that discharged their weapon has been placed on 3 days of administrative leave. The female was taken into protective custody. No criminal charges have been filed at this time.

Posted on 5/19/2024 9:34:55 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment