AK24046743

Location: Crown Point
Type: DUI, MICS, DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On 05/18/2024 at about 1905 hours, Seward AST received a REDDI (Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately) report that a Ford Escape was passing unsafely in the oncoming lane on blind corners. Seward AST located the Ford Escape and conducted a traffic stop on it on the Seward Highway in Crown Point. The driver was identified as Justis Hulse, 34 YOA of Eagle River and the passenger was identified as Tiffanie Fox, 29 YOA of Eagle River. The investigation revealed that Justis was driving under the influence of drugs and with a revoked license. Both Justis and Tiffanie were found to be in possession of suspected heroin and methamphetamine. Justis was placed under arrest for 1 count of DUI, 1 count of DWLR (driving with license revoked), and 2 counts of MICS (misconduct involving controlled substances) in the 5th degree. Tiffanie was issued 2 misdemeanor citations for MICS in the 5th degree and released on scene. Justis was remanded to Spring Creek Correctional Center on the aforementioned charges and held on $500 bail due to a prior DUI conviction.

Posted on 5/19/2024 4:27:24 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky

Posting Section: A Detachment