AK24046770

Location: Palmer
Type: Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer 1st Degree, Reckless Driving, Driving Under the Influence

Dispatch Text:

On 5/18/24, at approximately 1850 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers working in the Knik River Public Use Area (KRPUA) observed a male operating an ATV on the Old Glenn Highway.  Troopers attempted to perform a traffic stop on the ATV, but the ATV failed to yield and began driving recklessly down the highway before veering off onto the Knik River riverbed.

At approximately 2350 hours, Troopers were able to locate the rider and ATV in the Jim Creek Parking Lot.  The driver was identified as 23-year-old Ethan Cooper of Anchorage.  Further investigation revealed Cooper had been operating his ATV under the influence of alcohol. 

Cooper was subsequently arrested for Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer in the 1st Degree, Reckless Driving, and Driving Under the Influence.  He was transported to Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was held without bail.

Posted on 5/19/2024 2:00:58 AM by DPS\jtabbott

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers