AK24047307

Location: Soldotna, AK
Type: MVC-Injuries

Dispatch Text:

On 5/20/2024 at approximately 1525 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a two vehicle collision on Kalifornsky Beach Road and Community College Road.  Investigation revealed Randall Leitch, age 76 of Soldotna, was driving a blue 2006 Subaru Forrester, when he pulled off Community College Road onto Kalifornsky Beach Road, in front of an oncoming vehicle.  That vehicle was a red 2013 Toyota Tundra driven by Alexander Allman, age 34 of Montana.  Both vehicles had substantial damage and were disabled.  Leitch was transported to hospital for non life threatening injury.  Allman was not injured, but a passenger in his vehicle was treated for minor injury.  Leitch was found to be driving in violation of a license restriction by not wearing corrective lenses.  He was cited for Driving in Violation of Restricted License and Fail to Yield when entering an intersection.  Neither alcohol nor drugs were contributing factors.

Posted on 5/20/2024 6:35:02 PM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment