AK24047330

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On May 20, 2024, at around 4:01 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a rollover collision on the Parks Highway near Trunk Road. Troopers and EMS responded to the scene and located a Chevrolet pickup upside down in the median. The adult male driver was able to extricate himself from the vehicle; however, his passenger, 26-year-old Anchorage resident Tyler Anderson, was trapped and unable to extricate himself. After rescue teams were able to extricate Anderson, he was transported to a Mat-Su area hospital, where he was pronounced deceased. The criminal investigation into the collision continues; however, there have been no arrests or charges filed at this time. The northbound lanes of the Parks Highway were closed for approximately three hours as Troopers and Wasilla Police investigated the scene and cleared it of debris. Next of kin has been notified.

Anyone who witnessed the collision, who hasn’t already been interviewed by law enforcement, please contact MATCOM Dispatch at (907) 352-5401

Posted on 5/21/2024 8:46:10 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel