AK24047449

Location: Kenai
Type: DUI and MIWIV

Dispatch Text:

On 05/20/2024, at approximately 2209 hours, AST received a report that a man was stumbling into traffic in Kenai. AST located the man, Adrian Hand, age 35 of Soldotna.  It was discovered that Hand had been drinking alcohol heavily and had driven his motorcycle until it became disabled. He was attempting to walk home when AST located him about a mile from where his motorcycle was left in the road. He was also found in possession of a handgun. He was arrested for driving under the influence and fourth degree misconduct involving weapons. His breath alcohol concentration was almost twice the .08 g/210L per se limit. He was remanded at Wildwood pretrial.

Posted on 5/21/2024 1:11:30 AM by DPS\jlmiller1

Posting Section: A Detachment