AK24047496

Location: Wasilla
Type: DV-Sexual Assault

Dispatch Text:

On May 21, 2024, at 4:19am, the Alaska State Troopers and EMS responded to a report of a sexual assault and an unconscious person at a residence in Wasilla. The Investigation, by both AST Patrol and South-Central Major Crimes, revealed Kevin Odomin, a 28-year-old male of Wasilla, physically and sexually assaulted a victim. The victim fought back, resulting in Odomin losing consciousness and the victim rendering life-saving measures. Odomin was arrested for Sexual Assault in the First Degree and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial.

Posted on 5/21/2024 4:03:51 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation