AK24048264

Location: Sitka
Type: Unlawful Sportfish Gear

Dispatch Text:

On 5/22/24, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Sitka Post, contacted Jay Brauch, age 65, of Sitka, sport fishing for salmon.  Investigation revealed he was using gear other than a single line attached to a fishing rod or handline for sport fishing.  Brauch was cited with bail set at $120 in the district court at Sitka. 

Posted on 5/23/2024 7:53:34 AM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers