AK24049323

Location: Sutton
Type: Assist Medical

Dispatch Text:

On 5/25/2024 at approximately 1415 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call that a 29-year-old male from Anchorage was suffering from a gunshot wound to his leg near N. Jonesville Road in Sutton. After troopers stopped the bleeding with a tourniquet, the male was transported to Matsu Regional Hospital and treated for his injury. After an investigation, it was determined the male had stored his loaded firearm in his waistband, which caused it to fire unexpectedly.

Posted on 5/25/2024 6:28:55 PM by DPS\jflloyd