AK24049531

Location: Kodiak
Type: Fatal Fire Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On May 26, 2024, at around 1:00 am, the Kodiak Fire Department responded to a residential structure fire on Benny Benson Drive in Kodiak. While suppressing the fire, firefighters located a single adult female in the structure. She was transported to a local hospital, where she was declared deceased. A Deputy Fire Marshal from the State Fire Marshal’s Office responded to investigate the origin and cause of the fire. A preliminary investigation revealed the fire originated in the resident’s bedroom, and the cause was electrical in nature.  The deceased female has been identified as 70-year-old Kodiak resident Olga Malutin. Her body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy.

Posted on 5/28/2024 8:22:17 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety