AK24049667

Location: Sterling
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On May 26, 2024, at 2:52 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that a juvenile was missing in the Sterling area. Multiple Troopers, US Fish and Wildlife Officers, volunteer firefighters, volunteers, and other first responders responded to the area and began searching for the child. The child was located approximately 1 mile from their home in a field in good health by EMS crews assisting with the search after being missing for around 2 hours. She was returned home.

Posted on 5/28/2024 8:29:26 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment