AK24049721

Location: Palmer
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 5/26/24 at approximately 1727 hours MATCOM began recieving multiple calls regarding a REDDI vehicle, a Yellow Cab van, that was northbound on the Glenn Hwy from the Glenn and Old Glenn interchange. Ultimately, the vehicle was located by Palmer AST on Outer Springer Lp near the Palmer Golf Course. Investigation revealed the driver, Sonya Glancy, age 55 of Anchorage, was operating the vehicle while impaired by alcohol. Glancy was arrested and transported to Mat-Su Pretrial where she was remanded on 1 count of DUI. Glancy was later released on her own recognizance.

Posted on 5/28/2024 6:11:16 AM by DPS\cdwebb