AK24049740

Location: Hooper Bay
Type: Search & Rescue / Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On May 26, 2024, at approximately 6:19 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that 26-year-old Hooper Bay resident Tyler Kelly was missing. On May 27, 2024, at approximately 2:07 pm, Hooper Bay search and rescue volunteers located Tyler deceased near the airport. Foul play is not suspected at this time. Next of kin has been notified, and Tyler’s body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy.  

Posted on 5/28/2024 8:07:46 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment