AK24049892

Location: Kalskag
Type: Search & Rescue / Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On May 27, 2024, at 10:19 am, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that a boat had overturned with two people on board near Kalskag. Two people were onboard the vessel when it overturned. One of the occupants, an adult female, was located near the boat by Kalskag SAR Team members and helped to shore. The second person on board, 57-year-old Kalskag resident Michael Evan, was not immediately located. Troopers launched a helicopter from Bethel to conduct aerial searching while local SAR teams searched on the water and shore. At approximately 2:15 pm, Evan was located deceased by SAR team members. His next of kin have been notified, and his body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy.

Posted on 5/28/2024 8:17:19 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment