AK24049903

Location: Fairbanks
Type: MVC-D

Dispatch Text:

On 5/27/24 at 1024 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a hit and run at approximately 40-mile Chena Hot Springs Road.  The driver of the vehicle did not require medical attention although the vehicle sustained significant damage after it was run of the roadway by the suspect vehicle.  The suspect vehicle was described as an older model red pick-up truck with a male driver.  Anyone with information about this crime can call the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks at (907) 451-5100. If you would like to remain anonymous you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at https://dps.alaska.gov/tips. You can also text the keywork AKTips to 847411 followed by your anonymous tip.

Posted on 5/28/2024 7:22:16 AM by DPS\hlculley