AK24050154

Location: Wasilla
Type: Elude, MICS 5 & DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On 5/28/2024 at approximately 0552 hours, AST attempted a traffic stop on a motorcycle for an equipment violation.  The motorcycle failed to yield, and a pursuit ensued.  Ultimately, the vehicle left the roadway in an attempt to evade AST, where it sustained a mechanical issue and was not operational anymore.  AST arrested the driver, who was identified as Cord Hanaway 42 YOA, of Wasilla.  Cord was arrested and remanded to MSPT, where he was held without bail.  Cord was charged with Failure to stop at the direction of a peace officer, Misconduct involving a controlled substance in the 5th degree & Driving while license revoked.  

Posted on 5/28/2024 9:27:33 AM by DPS\swcorino