AK24052061

Location: North Pole
Type: MVC - Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On June 1, 2024, at 5:29 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a motor vehicle collision at Badger’s Road and Old Badger’s Road in North Pole involving a sedan and a child on a bicycle. North Pole Fire medical personnel conducted lifesaving measures on the child. Ultimately the child was pronounced deceased on scene. AST investigation showed the 6-year-old boy had turned abruptly to cross Badger Road and into the eastbound lane of travel, where the sedan collided with him. Alcohol and drugs do not appear to be a factor in this collision. Next of kin were on scene and notified.

Posted on 6/3/2024 3:59:48 PM by DPS\jsdougherty