AK24052099

Location: Cooper Landing and Kenai
Type: Vehicle Theft I, DUI, Criminal Impersonation I, Fraudulent Use of an Access Device, Theft II, and agency assist

Dispatch Text:

On 06/01/2024, at approximately 2019 hours, AST received information that a stolen vehicle was traveling south onto the Kenai Peninsula from Portage. Soldotna and Seward based Troopers responded along with a US Forest Service officer. The vehicle was located and stopped near the Sterling Highway junction of the Seward Highway. Investigation determined the operator, Kiril Johnson, age 42 of Michigan, had recently traveled to Anchorage's Ted Steven International Airport and had stolen the vehicle from a parking lot there. Jonhson was found to be under the influence of controlled substances. He was arrested for driving under the influence and first-degree vehicle theft. AST continued to investigate Johnson and property he possessed at the time of his arrest. That investigation determined Johnson had likely burglarized more vehicles at the airport. The following day Johnson attempted to post his bond using a credit card belonging to another person. Further investigation by AST led to Johnson being remanded on additional counts of first-degree criminal impersonation, attempted fraudulent use of an access device, and attempted second degree theft. Working with the Anchorage Airport Police and Whittier Police Departments AST discovered that while at the airport Johnson had burglarized several cars, taken multiple items, and fraudulently used another person's credit card at the airport and at businesses in Girdwood. More criminal counts are forthcoming from those agencies.

Posted on 6/6/2024 3:33:04 AM by DPS\jlmiller1

Posting Section: A Detachment