AK24052279

Location: Wasilla
Type: MVC-Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On June 2, 2024, at 1:32pm, Alaska State Troopers were notified of a single vehicle motorcycle accident near mile 49 of the Parks Highway. Investigation revealed Timothy Hoffman Sr., age 58 of Anchorage, was riding with a passenger and lost control of his motorcycle as he was northbound passing S. Rainbow Street, leaving the left shoulder of the road and rolling into the center median. Timothy wasn’t wearing a helmet; his passenger was wearing a full-face helmet. Both were unresponsive and transported to the local hospital with life threatening injuries. Timothy was pronounced deceased at the hospital and his passenger is in critical condition. The Parks highway was closed for approximately 2.5 hours with traffic diverted to the frontage road. Next of kin have been notified. Investigation into the cause of the crash is ongoing.

Posted on 6/3/2024 8:56:40 AM by DPS\tjdespain