AK24052338

Location: Bethel
Type: Aircraft crash

Dispatch Text:

On June 02, 2024, at 4:21pm, Alaska State Troopers were notified of an airplane crash on the runway in Bethel. The pilot was the sole occupant in the plane. Investigation revealed that the Grant Aviation plane made a hard landing onto the runway shortly after takeoff. The pilot was evaluated by EMS and released with no apparent injuries. The FAA and NTSB have been notified.

Posted on 6/3/2024 9:26:07 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment