AK24052356

Location: Sitka
Type: Fail to Log Finfish Landing, Take Undersize Lingcod

Dispatch Text:

On 6/2/24, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Sitka Post, contacted a 34' Kingfisher sport fishing near Kayak Islands, in Sitka Sound.  Investigation revealed, Marco Hernandez, age 35, of CA, had retained finfish with annual limits earlier in the day and failed to immediately record the catch.   Andre Lopez, age 59 of CA, had retained a 29" lingcod when the non-resident slot limit is 30"-35" or over 55".   Hernandez was fined $120 and Lopez was fined $170 in the district court at Sitka, for the violations.  The unlawful lingcod was seized.

Posted on 6/3/2024 3:53:41 PM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers