AK24052735

Location: Palmer
Type: Misconduct Involving Weapons III, Misconduct Involving Controlled Substance IV, Probation Violation, Recovered Stolen Vehicle

Dispatch Text:

On 06/03/2024, at approximately 1343 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers responded to the area of Outer Springer Loop for a report of an unconscious person in a grey Dodge pickup.  Upon arrival Troopers contacted Grant W. Dunnigan, age 56, of Palmer, asleep in the driver's seat with obvious evidence of drug use in his lap.  Investigation revealed Dunnigan was in possession of multiple illegal drugs, a loaded handgun, and was on felony probation.  Further investigation revealed the vehicle had been reported stolen in 2023.  Dunnigan was arrested for the probation violations as well as Misconduct Involving Weapons in the Third Degree and Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances in the Fourth Degree.  Dunnigan was transported and remanded to the Mat Su Pretrial Facility where he was held without bail until arraignment.  The vehicle was impounded with a notification to the owner of the recovery.

Posted on 6/3/2024 6:25:39 PM by DPS\lphegg

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers