AK24053112

Location: Kodiak
Type: MICS 2 & 3

Dispatch Text:

On June 4, 2024, Alaska State Troopers Statewide Drug Enforcement Unit (SDEU) in Kodiak, seized a suspicious parcel suspected to contain narcotics. A subsequent search warrant was obtained which revealed there to be over 500 blue “M30” fentanyl pills and 29.9 grams of crystal methamphetamine. On June 5, 2024, SDEU along with members of Alaska State Troopers and Alaska Wildlife Troopers patrol, Kodiak PD, and Coast Guard Investigative Service, conducted a controlled delivery operation in Kodiak. As a result, Ty Anderson, age 45 of Kodiak, was arrested and remanded to the Kodiak Jail for second and third degree Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance. A follow-up search warrant of the suspect residence was obtained which yielded 14 grams of pure fentanyl, 392 blue “M30” fentanyl pills, 7 grams of crystal methamphetamine and $4,256 in cash. Investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 6/7/2024 10:14:41 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation