AK24053200

Location: Wrangell
Type: Wildlife Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On Feb. 13, 2025, with assistance from the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, 41-year-old Jacob Vibbert of Cheney, Washington was issued a summons to appear in Wrangell District Court. Vibbert was charged with taking a mountain lion near Wrangell on June 3, 2024 when there was no season or bag limit to take a mountain lion. He is scheduled to be arraigned on March 4 in the Wrangell District Court.

ORIGINAL: On June 3, 2024, at approximately 8:00 pm, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers became aware that a mountain lion was shot on Wrangell Island. The Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, and US Forest Service responded and took possession of the mountain lion. An investigation is ongoing into the circumstances surrounding the mountain lion’s death.

Posted on 6/12/2024 8:12:35 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers