AK24053402

Location: Hope
Type: Bear Bait Requirements

Dispatch Text:

On 5/23/24 Alaska Wildlife Troopers were conducting bear bait checks in the Hope area.  Investigation revealed that Paris Johnson, age 33, of Anchorage had an active bait site within one mile of a residence.  Johnson was issued a citation for having an active bear bait site too close to a residence.      

Posted on 6/7/2024 11:55:07 AM by DPS\jldarby

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers