AK24053501

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 06/24/2024 at approximately 1515 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a tan Chevy SUV for expired registration on Lucille Street in Wasilla. The driver was identified as Mark Wellman by his Alaska driver's license. Investigation revealed Wellman to have an outstanding arrest warrant for Failure to Appear for court on the original charge of Criminal Mischief 3rd Degree. Wellman was remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial where he was held on a $200 bail.

Posted on 6/26/2024 2:16:27 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol