AK24053832

Location: Healy
Type: Disturbance-False Report

Dispatch Text:

On 06/06/2024 at approximately 0715 hours AST received a 911 call about an active disturbance involving a knife in Healy at employee housing for seasonal workers.  AST responded to the scene.  Investigation determined there was no actual fight involving a knife.  Benjamin Kannapel, age 31 from Colorado was arrested and remanded to FCC for False Report.  Alcohol was considered to be a contributing factor in this incident.  

Posted on 6/6/2024 11:21:15 AM by DPS\dwbozman