AK24054040

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Weapons Violation/Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On June 4th, 2024 a felony No-Bail arrest warrant (ref. 41-24-1766) was issued by the Alaska Parole Board for George Moises Romero Jr., 36, of Fairbanks. Romero was on supervised parole for Murder II, Robbery II, and Assault III (ref. 3AN-05-12027CR). Romero had previously fled from Parole when they attempted a meeting with him, and law enforcement was informed he may be in possession of a firearm. The Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) in Fairbanks initiated efforts to locate Romero and take him into custody. 

On June 6th, CSU located Romero near Dawn Dr. in Fairbanks with the assistance of the Fairbanks Area Narcotics Team (FANT) and Helo 2. The Northern SWAT Team was called upon to initiate an arrest of Romero.

At approximately 1625 hours Romero was spotted hiking into the woods wearing a camouflage poncho and carrying several items of camping equipment. Members of the Northern SWAT Team then confronted Romero to surrender. Romero was briefly non-compliant with commands, but eventually surrendered himself and was taken into custody without further incident.

Troopers located two loaded pistols on Romero's person, additional magazines and ammunition, and found that he was wearing body armor in conjunction with ballistic plates. A third loaded firearm was located in Romero's belongings.

Romero was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on his outstanding warrant and additionally charged with 3 counts of Misconduct Involving Weapons 3rd Degree for being a felon in possession of concealable firearms.

Posted on 6/7/2024 9:29:53 AM by DPS\tjnorris