AK24054301

Location: Glenallen
Type: over limit Chinook salmon

Dispatch Text:

On 6/7/24, Aleksandr Balaban, age 64 of Wasilla, was issued a summons to appear in Glennallen District Court for violating the bag limit for Chinook Salmon taken by dipnet in the Glennallen Subdistrict of the Copper River.  During a contact with Balaban in Chitina, Alaska Wildlife Troopers discovered he had taken seven Chinook Salmon by dipnet in the waters of the Glennallen Subdistrict of the Copper River.  Balaban was also cited for possession of unmarked subsistence caught salmon for failing to clip the tips of the tail fins of his salmon. Balaban is set to appear in Glennallen District Court on 7/9/24, and the over limit Chinook Salmon were seized.  

Posted on 6/7/2024 4:38:37 PM by DPS\jmmcginnis

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers