AK24054478

Location: Sitka
Type: Public Safety Brown Bear Kill

Dispatch Text:

On 6-7-24, shortly before 1300 hours, Sitka Police Dispatch advised AWT of an aggressive Brown Bear with two cubs in the area of Jamestown Drive and the 1800 block of Sawmill Creek Road. Dispatch further advised the sow had attempted to attack the complainant's dog, and was eating trash at a residence. An AWT Trooper and Sitka PD officer responded and located a sow with two cubs which had entered the attached garage of another residence through an open door and ransacked the space to access garbage therein. Based on reported aggressive behavior and observation that the bears had entered and remained in a residence, all three bears were deemed a hazard to public safety and were killed by AWT at the residence. The bears were salvaged as required by regulation with the hides, claws, and skulls turned over to ADF&G. AWT would like to remind citizens to secure their residences and any items on their property which might attract bears. 

Posted on 6/7/2024 5:55:15 PM by DPS\kjferguson

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers