AK24054501

Location: King Salmon
Type: Plane Crash

Dispatch Text:

On June 7, 2024, at 5:07pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that two hours earlier a Cessna 206 had crashed three miles north of the King Salmon Airport, following takeoff. Egli Air Haul responded to the location with a helicopter and transported the pilot and passenger back to King Salmon. No injuries were reported. The NTSB and FAA have been notified. 

Posted on 6/8/2024 3:41:58 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: C Detachment