AK24054560

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault III, IV- DV

Dispatch Text:

On 06/07/2024 at approximately 2039 hours, MATCOM received a report of a domestic disturbance located near Leckwold Drive and Settlers Bay Drive in Wasilla. AST contacted John Richard Chase, age 55 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Chase recklessly placed another family member in fear of imminent serious physical injury by means of a dangerous instrument and recklessly caused physical injury to that same family member. Chase was arrested and transported to Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was remanded on charges of Assault in the 3rd degree and Assault in the 4th degree, both per domestic violence, and held no bail.

Posted on 6/8/2024 12:27:17 AM by DPS\nlhenderson