AK24054620

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Domestic Violence

Dispatch Text:

On 6-8-24, Delta Junction AST received a report of a domestic violence incident. It was reported one individual had attempted to burn down a chicken house after an argument had ensued. While the individual was making efforts to start the process of burning the coop, the other individual went into the chicken house with a five month old child in an attempt to stop the other. During this time, one individual was punched by the other after they had been locked in the chicken house since the door only latched externally. Delta AST responded and investigation led to charges being forwarded to the DA's office for review. 

Posted on 6/8/2024 1:22:32 AM by DPS\cihudson