AK24055030

Location: Wasilla
Type: Driving While License Suspended and Theft 4th Degree

Dispatch Text:

On 06/09/24 at 1207 hours, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a theft of merchandise from a store in Wasilla. Investigation through video surveillance revealed Casey Johnson, age 42 of Kenai, had stolen items worth approximately $150.00. On 06/11/24 while AST was on patrol, Johnson drove past them and a traffic stop was initiated. A check of Johnson's Alaska drivers license showed he has a revoked driver’s license with previous convictions. Johnson was issued a summons for theft and a summons for driving while license revoked and released on scene.

Posted on 6/11/2024 3:44:04 PM by DPS\jfspieth