AK24055056

Location: Seward Hwy Mile 75
Type: MVC-Fatal

Dispatch Text:

Update: 
The deceased driver of the Chevrolet S-10 has been identified as 75-year-old Dennis Wasuli, of Anchorage. Next of kin notification has been completed. 

On June 9, 2024, at 2:23pm the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle collision on the Seward Highway, near milepost 75, between Ingram Creek and the Welcome to Alaska’s Kenai Peninsula sign. Investigation determined that a northbound Chevy S-10 crossed the centerline and struck a pickup towing an RV. The driver and sole occupant of the S-10 was declared deceased at the scene. Both occupants of the pickup were transported to an Anchorage area hospital, with non-life-threatening injuries. No other vehicles were involved. The Seward Highway was closed for approximately six hours. There are no indications alcohol was a factor. The cause of the crash is under investigation.  

Posted on 6/9/2024 10:10:28 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: A Detachment